You are here

Baggage Fees by Airline 2015

Airlines ranked by 2015 baggage fee revenue, dollars in thousands (000)

RankAirline1Q2Q3Q4Q2015
1AA/US Combined271,449295,015292,089267,2931,125,846
American151,758165,660292,089267,293876,800
US Airways119,691129,355N/AN/A249,046
2Delta198,119226,294236,890213,799875,102
3United154,022170,257184,740163,203672,222
4Spirit65,14873,19677,32873,039288,711
5Frontier42,01149,56556,58271,886220,044
6Allegiant40,44442,46339,93438,523161,364
7JetBlue21,99221,84842,71756,153142,710
8Alaska23,68630,21534,12724,787112,815
9Hawaiian18,21221,52721,96519,45781,161
10Virgin America13,23015,24716,09415,38859,959
11Southwest10,11211,92411,54210,05843,636
12Sun Country5,3644,1244,3123,61317,413
13Island Air Hawaii8747445725692,759
All864,663962,4191,018,892957,7683,803,742
Notes: 

American and US Airways began combined reporting with 3Q 2015 data.

Description: 

For 1990-2015 data, see Schedule P1.2, 39062 - Property - Passenger Baggage Fees, http://www.transtats.bts.gov/Fields.asp?Table_ID=295

Updated: May 2, 2016

Source: 

Bureau of Transportation Statistics, Schedule P-1.2